Ask a Question, Get an Answer from leading local Doctors & Experts - 100% Free!

What Kind of Question Do You Have?  It’s Easy. Ask Now!

Ask a Top Doctor Ask a Fitness/Image Expert Ask a Therapist Browse

Recently Asked Questions

Displaying 1-8 of 8 results.

Hormone Therapy

I’ve been having trouble with early menopause and it is affecting my relationship with my husband. The hot flashes are not that bad, but I’m having trouble sleeping and having sex because of how uncomfortable it is now. I am only 46 and feel that there has to be some help somewhere. I want to be in better moods for myself, my children and my suffering husband. I am interested in finding out more about hormone replacement. What is the safest way to go about it. Is bio-identical hormones a lot safer? Is that the best resource to help sleep (I used to always sleep great). I tried over-the-counter sleeping pills, but do not want to have to keep taking them. My doctor is not really versed on hormone replacement. Any help would be appreciated.
Marie October 13, 2019
answered by
Screven Edgerton, MD
512.459.4405, Austin, OB-GYN

Hi Marie,

Thank you for your question. Your symptoms are very common for women your age. It can definitely be a hormonal issue. Bio-identical Hormones are the way to go.

I have helped so many patients with mood, libido, sleep and energy with hormone replacement. It takes analysis... [read more]

Hi Marie,

Thank you for your question. Your symptoms are very common for women your age. It can definitely be a hormonal issue. Bio-identical Hormones are the way to go.

I have helped so many patients with mood, libido, sleep and energy with hormone replacement. It takes analysis of all the hormones and a comprehensive approach is needed. Additionally, the hormones promote benefit for your heart, bones, brain, skin, and colon!

Hope this helps!

Dr. Edgerton
1 found this answer helpful
 
 

Breast Augmentation

I have been wanting breast implants for several years but the biggest thing holding me back is fear. I am so scared that I will be in miserable pain when I wake up after surgery as well as for a long time during recovery. How bad is the pain going to be and how hard will recovery be??? I work in an office so I won't have to do any lifting or anything when I return to work, I guess my main fear is just being in constant pain from this procedure.
Alana September 22, 2019
answered by
Andre Levesque, MD
512.477.3778, Austin, Plastic Surgery

Dear Alana,

Fear of pain with surgery is quite normal and common. I can honestly say that now with enhanced recovery after surgery (ERAS) protocols pain can be adequately managed and it is easier than ever to recover from surgery.

My typical patient might take narcotic pain medications for a... [read more]

Dear Alana,

Fear of pain with surgery is quite normal and common. I can honestly say that now with enhanced recovery after surgery (ERAS) protocols pain can be adequately managed and it is easier than ever to recover from surgery.

My typical patient might take narcotic pain medications for a few days after placement of implants and many can get back to work over a weekend.

This is possible because multiple modality pain medications are given before, during, and after surgery, local anesthesia is given before starting the incisions. Implant placement call also have an effect with in front of the muscle location typically be less painful in appropriately selected patients.

Sincerely,
Andre Levesque M.D.

 
 

Is my son too young for orthodontic treatment???

My 10 year old has really straight bottom teeth, but crooked top teeth. Is he too young for orthodontics? Is he too young for Invisalign? He is petrified of traditional braces. He also has double canine teeth I was told when he was younger, they didn't know if they would ever come down or just stay up in the gums. Is this something that would have to be pulled before orthodontic treatment or something we can leave alone and still go after orthodontics? Maybe we should wait until he is 12 or 13 to see what happens? Let me know your thoughts. Thank you.
Lonnie April 12, 2019
answered by
Dora Nemeth, DDS
512.327.6947, Austin, Dentistry

Hi Lonnie, It is tough to say if he is ready for orthodontics without doing an exam and looking at his permanent tooth development and sequencing patterns. We do not recommend Invisalign to kids younger than 16. Mainly because they are not able to keep up with the trays or they are not compliant or... [read more]
Hi Lonnie, It is tough to say if he is ready for orthodontics without doing an exam and looking at his permanent tooth development and sequencing patterns. We do not recommend Invisalign to kids younger than 16. Mainly because they are not able to keep up with the trays or they are not compliant or they lose the trays—therefore the teeth do not move like they supposed to and the treatment is delayed and becomes more costly. Sounds like his canines will need to be evaluated on Xrays as well in order to know if he needs extractions before his orthodontics. I would advise to go ahead and visit an orthodontist by this summer, so he/she can advise you with the appropriate treatment recommendations. I hope this helps! Dr. Dora Nemeth
answered by
Kevin Winters, DDS
512.347.0044, Austin, Dentistry

Your son is ABSOLUTELY not too young at 10 to begin the orthodontic journey. Todays approach is much different than in past years. Instead of waiting until 12 or 13 when most all of the permanent teeth have come in and then unraveling a mess, the most current approach is to actually start seeing and... [read more]
Your son is ABSOLUTELY not too young at 10 to begin the orthodontic journey. Todays approach is much different than in past years. Instead of waiting until 12 or 13 when most all of the permanent teeth have come in and then unraveling a mess, the most current approach is to actually start seeing and even treating kids as young as 6 or 7 to help make sure the growth and development of the jaws and face is happening to its full potential and there are no compromises. Many things are assessed such as allergies, tonsils and adenoids, nasal breathing, proper tongue posture and many other things. My advice would be to get your child evaluated as soon as possible. We would be glad to do a preliminary screening for you and let you know if we could help. The office phone is 512-347-0044 Dr Kevin Winters
 
 

Constant low energy and fatigue

I'm in my early 30s and have extremely low energy. I don't experience pain or anything but the fatigue is really making life difficult. It's affecting my career, being a parent and wife. Can seeing a chiropractor possibly help my situation at all? There has to be an explanation for the fatgue and I want to get to the root of it.
Abigal April 12, 2019
answered by
James Stubbs, DC
512.358.0325, Austin, Chiropractic

Abigail I am sorry to hear about your low energy, it is possible that chiropractic could help. I have treated patients in the past with similar symptoms and have seen changes. I can't give you a 100% definitive answer without a full examination. Please let me know if you have any other questions and... [read more]
Abigail I am sorry to hear about your low energy, it is possible that chiropractic could help. I have treated patients in the past with similar symptoms and have seen changes. I can't give you a 100% definitive answer without a full examination. Please let me know if you have any other questions and would like to set up an appointment.
answered by
Jeff Echols, DC
512.447.2422, Austin, Chiropractic

Sorry to hear that Abigail. I help many people with fatigue. The tricky part is that is a symptom of so many conditions. That is why I test to find out what kind of problems may be causing the fatigue in the first place. I am also an applied clinical nutritionist. Let me know if you have any other questions.... [read more]
Sorry to hear that Abigail. I help many people with fatigue. The tricky part is that is a symptom of so many conditions. That is why I test to find out what kind of problems may be causing the fatigue in the first place. I am also an applied clinical nutritionist. Let me know if you have any other questions. Best wishes.
 
 

Is there an option other than surgery?

My 50 y/o husband had foot surgery about a year and a half ago. He has limped ever since the surgery. His podiatrist told him he messed up by lengthening a certain tendon that he thought would help but now realizes he shouldn't have. Now one side of his body is shorter than the other side, causing the limp. He is in constant pain in his hips and back because of this. Is there any possible hope for him with chiropractic? He doesn't want to do anymore surgeries ever again and wants to see if there can be natural help. Let me know thanks.
Theresa April 12, 2019
answered by
James Stubbs, DC
512.358.0325, Austin, Chiropractic

Theresa, without to a full evaluation I could not give you a specific answer, but I will say most likely chiropractic can help your husband. Typically if one leg is shorter it is from the low back or hip being misaligned. Please let me know if you have any other questions and if your husband would like... [read more]
Theresa, without to a full evaluation I could not give you a specific answer, but I will say most likely chiropractic can help your husband. Typically if one leg is shorter it is from the low back or hip being misaligned. Please let me know if you have any other questions and if your husband would like a morning or afternoon appointment.
 
 

Can I just do Veneers on my bottom teeth?

Can I get lumineers/veneers on my bottom teeth and leave my top teeth alone? My top teeth are in good condition but my bottom are not. Will that look really silly?
Lisa April 12, 2019
answered by
Griffin Cole, DDS
512.472.3565, Austin, Dentistry

Yes - you can opt for veneers on one arch only. The dentist and you need to be clear on what the final result will look like and make sure that they don't stand out. If your top teeth are in good shape and you're happy with the color and esthetics, then the dentist and laboratory can definitely match.... [read more]
Yes - you can opt for veneers on one arch only. The dentist and you need to be clear on what the final result will look like and make sure that they don't stand out. If your top teeth are in good shape and you're happy with the color and esthetics, then the dentist and laboratory can definitely match. Remember a really good cosmetic dentist can make veneers match exactly!
answered by
Kevin Winters, DDS
512.347.0044, Austin, Dentistry

Hi Lisa, Of course you can get lower veneers and not do the top teeth. The key to make this look right is finding the doctor with the experience and training to make them look natural. I'd love to sit down with you to look at the specifics of your situation. I can then tell you exactly what to expect... [read more]
Hi Lisa, Of course you can get lower veneers and not do the top teeth. The key to make this look right is finding the doctor with the experience and training to make them look natural. I'd love to sit down with you to look at the specifics of your situation. I can then tell you exactly what to expect and the total costs involved. This is of course a complementary appointment. Give us a call at 512-347-0044 and we can schedule your appointment.
 
 

Snap on Smile

What is the difference between veneers and snap-on smile? Can you eat with snap on smile or this something that comes in and out and is temporary? My top 4 front teeth are the ones that need a makeover, what would be a better option for that since I don't feel that i need an entire smile makeover?
Julie January 7, 2019
answered by
Eric Broberg, DDS
512.645.1453, Austin, Dentistry

Hi Julie, Thank you for your questions. A snap-on smile is a removable option to restore the teeth and makeover the smile. It essentially snaps on to the existing teeth throughout the day, and then it comes out at night. It’s a good option for a quick, temporary fix, but it is limited in both function... [read more]
Hi Julie, Thank you for your questions. A snap-on smile is a removable option to restore the teeth and makeover the smile. It essentially snaps on to the existing teeth throughout the day, and then it comes out at night. It’s a good option for a quick, temporary fix, but it is limited in both function and longevity. Veneers are thin shells of porcelain that are permanently bonded to the teeth. They can makeover the size, shape, color, etc. of the teeth, and since they are bonded on, they don’t come in and out. You can eat, smile, and speak normally, and they last for years, possibly decades. As far as restoring your front 4 teeth versus all your teeth, that is completely up to you and depends on your situation and cosmetic expectations. We often do cases that are only 2-4 veneers, but we also do larger 10 veneer cases. The best bet would be to show your dentist some photographs with smiles that you like so he or she can see what it is you’re trying to accomplish. Your dentist can also take some cosmetic photographs and then discuss all available options with you before moving forward with any final plans. I hope this information helps! Please let me know if you have any additional questions. Thank you, Dr. Broberg
answered by
Griffin Cole, DDS
512.472.3565, Austin, Dentistry

Veneers are "permanently" bonded to your teeth and can look incredibly natural. Very conservative preparations are done to your teeth and the veneer are bonded in place usually about 3-4 weeks later. Snap-on smile, on the other hand, just fits over your natural teeth. It's a lot like what actors wear... [read more]
Veneers are "permanently" bonded to your teeth and can look incredibly natural. Very conservative preparations are done to your teeth and the veneer are bonded in place usually about 3-4 weeks later. Snap-on smile, on the other hand, just fits over your natural teeth. It's a lot like what actors wear when playing a character with a certain smile (ie - like the actor who plays Freddie Mercury in the movie Bohemian Rhapsody). You can try (operative word) to eat with a Snap-on smile, but it is usually difficult and a bit awkward. Snap-on smiles are designed to be short-term solutions whereas veneers are long-term and much more natural looking.
Griffin Cole DDS NMD MIAOMT
 
 

Invisalign Question

I had Invisalign about 1 year ago. For the last year, I wear my Invisalign/retainer tray when I go to bed. When I wake up, my teeth are in perfect position. However, I feel as though they move throughout the day and by the time it's time for bed again, it feels/looks as though they've shifted a bit and the tray is really tight. I've been going through this process for about a year and I can't imagine the kind of damage I have done to my teeth. Do I need to see a Dentist and perhaps have to get Invisalign all over?
Sheena August 31, 2018
answered by
Michael Moossy, DDS
512.459.5437, Austin, Dentistry

Hi Sheena!

Thank you for your question, after reading this several things come to mind. The first thing that comes to mind and most likely the answer to your problem is that a bite adjustment was needed after your orthodontic treatment was completed. The teeth were moved into the proper position... [read more]

Hi Sheena!

Thank you for your question, after reading this several things come to mind. The first thing that comes to mind and most likely the answer to your problem is that a bite adjustment was needed after your orthodontic treatment was completed. The teeth were moved into the proper position but due to the way the teeth are hitting it causes them to move throughout the day because they want to find a more comfortable position. Hopefully a simple bite adjustment can fix this problem for you. Another possibility which is a little more complex could be that during the night the muscles relax and the joints meet properly meaning the joint seats properly where the condyle fits into the fossa. And then throughout the day the joint moves to its acquired position that most of us have and then the teeth don’t meet up properly. We would need to determine if the teeth were moving or if the jaw was moving. I think the fact that the tray is tight when you go to put it in at night means that the teeth are indeed moving most likely due to a bite issue. Lastly, sometimes patients will have ligaments that want to rebound or pull the teeth back to their original position as a memory of sorts, and this can be handled by a long-term wear of the tray or surgically cutting the ligaments to hopefully prevent from pulling the teeth back into original location.

Please let us know if you have any further questions and know we'd be happy to examine you in person.

Best,
Dr. Michael Moossy

answered by
Eric Broberg, DDS
512.645.1453, Austin, Dentistry

Hi Sheena,

After Invisalign or any kind of orthodontics, it’s natural for your teeth to try to shift back to their previous position. In some people, this happens very slowly, so wearing retainers nightly is enough to keep the teeth where they are. In other people, the teeth will shift very quickly,... [read more]

Hi Sheena,

After Invisalign or any kind of orthodontics, it’s natural for your teeth to try to shift back to their previous position. In some people, this happens very slowly, so wearing retainers nightly is enough to keep the teeth where they are. In other people, the teeth will shift very quickly, even over the course of a single day. It sounds like you may fall in this category. It’s good news that you can still put your retainers in each night, even if they are tight. Whether or not you need Invisalign again is hard to say without seeing the position of the teeth, but it sounds like you may at least need a different kind of retainer. I recommend seeing a dentist to assess your options. Until then, you may want to wear your retainers during the night and the day (any time you aren’t eating), just as you did during Invisalign. This will help minimize any further shifting until you can see your dentist. Hope this helps!

Best,
Eric S. Broberg, DDS